Privacy policy

Definitions

Client: any professional or natural person with legal capacity within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the French Civil Code, or legal entity, that visits the Website to which these terms and conditions refer.
Services: https://www.csavocats.com provides for its Clients:

Content: collectively, all the elements that constitute the information on the Website, and in particular text, images and videos.

Client information, hereafter “Information”: means all the personal data that may be held by https://www.csavocats.com to administer your account, manage customer relationships or for analytical or statistical purposes.

User: an internet user who connects to the abovenamed Website.

Personal Information: “Information that makes it possible, in any form whatsoever, whether directly or indirectly, to identify the physical persons to which it applies” (article 4 of French law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “processor” and “sensitive data” have the meanings defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

1. Website presentation

In accordance with article 6 of law no. 2004-575 dated 21 June 2004 to promote confidence in the digital economy, the following information is provided to inform website Users of the different parties involved in creating and managing the https://www.csavocats.com website:

Owner: CS Avocats Associés — Share capital of €50,000 VAT number: FR29481131969 – 24 avenue Hoche — 75008 Paris
Publishing director: Anne Séguin – as@csavocats.com
The publishing director is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster: We Are Blow – contact@weareblow.com
Host: O2switch, limited liability company with share capital of €100,000 Clermont-Ferrand trade and companies register – 510 909 807
222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand
A Zohey Group company– simplified limited liability company with share capital of €8,000,000

2. Terms and conditions of use of the website and services provided

The Website constitutes an intellectual work protected under the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code and applicable international regulations. The Client may not under any circumstances reuse, assign or use for their own purposes all or part of the elements or work that make up the Website.

By using the https://www.csavocats.com website, the User accepts in full and in their entirety the terms and conditions of use set out below. These terms and conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and consequently Users of the https://www.csavocats.com website are invited to consult them regularly.

As a general rule, Users can access this website at any time. https://www.csavocats.com may however decide to suspend availability for technical maintenance reasons, and in such a situation notify Users in advance of the dates and times when the work is to take place.

The https://www.csavocats.com website is updated regularly.

Similarly, the statutory information may be amended at any time. It nevertheless remains binding on the User who is invited to check it as often as possible.

3. Description of services provided

The aim of the https://www.csavocats.com website is to provide full information about the firm’s business. https://www.csavocats.com strives to ensure the information provided on the https://www.csavocats.com website is as accurate as possible. Nevertheless, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or any failure to update the information, whether this is caused by https://www.csavocats.com or by its third party partners that provide this information.

All the information displayed on the https://www.csavocats.com website is provided for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Moreover, the information given on the https://www.csavocats.com website is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any changes that may have been made since it was placed online.

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data

The Website uses JavaScript technology. The Website may not be held responsible for any damage to property linked to the use of the website. In addition, the User undertakes when accessing the website to use recent equipment that is free from viruses and a new generation, up-to-date web browser.

The https://www.csavocats.com website is hosted with an EU-based service provider in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

The objective is to provide a service which offers the best percentage uptime. The host offers service continuity 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The host nevertheless reserves the right to suspend the hosting service for the shortest possible time in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve infrastructure, to resolve infrastructure failures or if the Services generate traffic that is judged to be abnormal.

https://www.csavocats.com and the host are unable to take any responsibility for malfunctions in the internet network, telephone lines or IT or telecoms equipment linked in particular to network overloads that may prevent access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and infringements

https://www.csavocats.com owns the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights for all the elements available on the Website, and in particular the text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the Website, regardless of the means or process used, is forbidden unless prior written authorisation has been obtained from https://www.csavocats.com.

Any unauthorised use of the Website or any one of the elements in it will be considered as an infringement and proceedings will be brought in accordance with articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limits of responsibility

https://www.csavocats.com acts as the Website publisher. https://www.csavocats.com is responsible for the quality and truthfulness of the Content that it publishes.

https://www.csavocats.com may under no circumstances be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the User’s equipment when accessing the https://www.csavocats.com website, where this results either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in clause 4, or from a bug or incompatibility.
In addition, https://www.csavocats.com may not be held responsible for indirect damage (such as for example the loss of a contract or an opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://www.csavocats.com Website. Interactive functions (the opportunity to ask questions via the contact area) are provided for Users.
https://www.csavocats.com reserves the right to delete, without a letter before action, any content entered in this area that contravenes the relevant legislation in France, in particular in relation to data protection.

Where appropriate, https://www.csavocats.com also reserves the right to hold the User civilly or criminally liable, in particular if the message is racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

The Client’s attention is drawn to the rules on marketing communications, the French law of 21 June 2004 to promote confidence in the digital economy, the French law of 6 August 2004 on data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

7.1 Data controller

In respect of the Personal Data collected when the User creates an account and browses the website, the data controller is CS Avocats Associés, represented by its legal representative, Cédric Séguin.

As data controller for the personal data collected, https://www.csavocats.com undertakes to operate within the bounds of current legislation. In particular, it is the Client’s responsibility to establish the purposes of the data processing and to supply to its clients and prospective clients, on the basis of their consent, full information on how their personal data will be processed and to maintain an accurate register of data processing. Whenever https://www.csavocats.com processes Personal Data, it takes all reasonable measures to guarantee the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which https://www.csavocats.com is processing it.

7.2 Purposes of the data collected

https://www.csavocats.com may process all or part of the data:
to make it possible to browse the Website and manage and monitor the Services ordered by the User: Website connection and usage data, invoicing, order history, etc.

  • to prevent and combat cybercrime (spamming, hacking, etc.): IT equipment used to browse the website, IP address and password (hashed)
  • to improve the performance of the Website: connection and usage data
  • to run optional satisfaction surveys on https://www.csavocats.com: email address
  • to carry out communications campaigns (by SMS or email): telephone number and email address. https://www.csavocats.com does not sell personal data and therefore will use it only in situations where it is strictly necessary or for statistical or analytical purposes.

7.3 Right to access, rectify and oppose the use of data

Under the current European regulations, https://www.csavocats.com Users have the following rights:

  • to access (GDPR article 15) and rectify (GDPR article 16), update and complete their data, right to lock or erase their personal data (GDPR article 17), when it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date or its collection, use, communication or storage has been forbidden
  • to withdraw consent at any time (GDPR article 13-2c)
  • to restrict the processing of their data (GDPR article 18)
  • to object to the processing of their data (GDPR article 21)
  • to data portability for the data that their Users have provided, where this data has been subject to automated processing on the basis of their consent or of a contract (GDPR article 20)
  • to decide how their data will be treated after their death and to choose whether (or not) https://www.csavocats.com should communicate their data to a third party that they have named in advance.

As soon as https://www.csavocats.com becomes aware of a User’s death, if the User has not provided instructions, https://www.csavocats.com undertakes to destroy the User’s data, except where it is required to be kept for evidence purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

Any User wishing to know how https://www.csavocats.com uses their Personal Data, have their Personal Data rectified or restrict its processing should write to https://www.csavocats.com at the following address:

CS Avocats Associés
24 Avenue Hoche — 75008 Paris

The User should stipulate which personal data they would like https://www.csavocats.com to correct, update or delete, and provide a copy of an identity document (ID card or passport) in order to precisely identify themself.

Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to the obligations legally binding on https://www.csavocats.com, in particular as regards document storage and archiving. Lastly, https://www.csavocats.com website Users have the facility to make a complaint to the supervisory authority, and specifically the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Undertaking not to communicate personal data

https://www.csavocats.com will not process, host or transfer the Information collected about its Clients to a country located outside the European Union or recognised as not providing an adequate level of protection without informing the Client in advance. https://www.csavocats.com nevertheless remains free to choose its technical and commercial sub-contractors so long as they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: no. 2016-679). https://www.csavocats.com will take all necessary precautions to protect the security of the Information and in particular to ensure that it is not communicated to unauthorised persons. However, should https://www.csavocats.com become aware of an incident compromising the integrity or confidentiality of Client Information it will, as promptly as possible, notify the Client of the incident and the corrective measures taken. https://www.csavocats.com does not collect any data classified as sensitive.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of https://www.csavocats.com and its sub-contractors (service providers), solely in connection with the purposes laid out in this policy.

The main people who will be given access to the data of https://www.csavocats.com Users are, within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes listed above, our customer services agents.

8. Incident notification

Despite all the efforts made, no online transmission method and no electronic storage mechanism can ever be completely secure. Consequently, we can never guarantee perfect security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will alert the Users concerned so that they can take the appropriate measures. Our incident notification procedures take account of our legal obligations at both national and European level. We undertake to inform our Clients fully regarding all security matters relating to their account and to provide them with all the information they need to fulfil their own reporting obligations.

No Personal Information belonging to https://www.csavocats.com website Users is ever published without the User’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to a third party. Only in the event that https://www.csavocats.com and its rights were sold could this Information be transferred to a buyer, who would be bound by the same obligations in relation to Users of the https://www.csavocats.com website as regards storing and amending their data.

Security
To ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data and the Health Data https://www.csavocats.com uses networks protected by standard systems such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords.

When processing the Personal Data, https://www.csavocats.com takes all reasonable measures to protect it against any loss, unintended use, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links, cookies and tags

https://www.csavocats.com may occasionally use internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel gifs, transparent gifs, invisible gifs and 1×1 gifs) and have them put in place by a specialist web analytics service provider which may be located (and may therefore store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements via which Users can access the Website, and on various pages of the Website.
https://www.csavocats.com uses this technology to evaluate how visitors respond to the Website and measure the effectiveness of the actions it takes (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information browsed) and how the User uses the Website.

The external service provider may use these tags to collect information about visitors to the Website and other websites, generate reports on Website activity for https://www.csavocats.com and supply other services relating to the use of the Website and of the internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction

All disputes relating to the use of the https://www.csavocats.com Website will be governed by the laws of France. Except in cases where this is excluded by the law, the relevant courts in Paris will have exclusive jurisdiction.